| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:23 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N166JD |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 186 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamogordo - KALM, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KALM |
| Destination airport: | KALM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon returning to the airport, the pilot decided to make a fly-by. The pilot reported that while on a modified downwind at an altitude of about 50ft AGL, the glider which he was piloting encountered adverse winds and downdrafts. The control of the aircraft was lost and it decended rapidely to the ground contact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN86LA059 .