Accident Cessna 172K N84438, Wednesday 6 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Burnside-Ott A
Registration: N84438
MSN: 17258471
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FLorida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot knew vacuum pump inop due sheared shaft. Flew into adverse wea at nite. Recovery date 1/17/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB