Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N74162, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74162
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE SAILPLANE WAS TOO LOW ON THE LANDING APPRAOCH AND IN AN ATTEMPT TO STRETCH THE GLIDE THE PILOT STALLED THE SAILPLANE AND ENTERED A SPIN PRIOR TO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA296