| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5LR |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1580 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warner Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT BECAME AWARE OF THE LOSS OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL AS THE GLIDER BEGAN IT'S INITIAL CLIMB DURING AN AERIAL TOW. HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT AND MADE AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING IN TALL GRASS. THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE GRASS AND THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED. THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD FAILED TO CONNECT THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WHILE ASSEMBLING THE GLIDER FOR THIS FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX86LA273