Accident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle N8HD, Sunday 15 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8HD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:521 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Elmo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS A LOSS OF THERMAL ACTIVITY WHILE THE GLIDER PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. DURING AN OFF ARPT LNDG, THE WINGTIP OF THE SAILPLANE STRUCK WEEDS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & WAS DAMAGED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI86LA154