| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1971 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Constr |
| Registration: | N79116 |
| MSN: | 17257891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Springs, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit unlighted power line aprx 60ft agl abt 1 1/4 mi bfr runway threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB