Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N455JS, Saturday 15 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N455JS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE COCKPIT CANOPY WHICH INADVERTENTLY UNLATCHED. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT WHICH WAS ASSEMBLED BY THE PILOT. THE CANOPY LATCH WAS A MODIFICATION TO THE ORIGINAL PLANS WHICH WAS DESIGNED AND CONSTRUCTED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL86LA094