Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N49946, Tuesday 18 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1986
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49946
MSN: 20121
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS VEERING OFF THE RWY. AFTER RELEASE FROM THE TOW PLANE THE ACFT WING TIP STRUCK A BUSH CAUSING THE AFCT TO GROUND LOOP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 200 DEG AT 5 KTS GUSTING TO 10 KTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2000 HB-1978 Amlikon unk