Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N5RM, Monday 28 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5RM
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1057 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SCHEMPP-HIRTH STANDARD CIRRUS GLIDER COLLIDED WITH ROCKS ON LANDING ROLL IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS COMPETING IN AN AIR MEET. WHILE ENROUTE HE LOST ALTITUDE AND WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN IT. HE SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD TO LAND IN, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ROCKS UNTIL AFTER THE ON GROUND COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX86LA197