| Date: | Monday 4 August 1986 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20TS |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 484 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uvalde, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS COMPETING IN THE NATL SOARING CHAMPIONSHIPS AND HAD JUST CROSSED THE FINISH LINE AT 50' AGL AND 85 KNS A/S WHEN IT ENTERED A MANEUVER TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND CLIMB TO PATTERN ALT FOR LANDING. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT STALLED AND STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT DESCENT. AFTER IMPACT, THE ACFT SLID INTO A VEHICLE. THE PLT MAY HAVE BEEN DISTRACTED BY OTHER ACFT OPERATING IN THE PATTERN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FRG30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW86FRG30