Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N20EK, Saturday 9 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20EK
MSN: 20122C
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with trees during an off airport landing due to a lack of lift. The pilot complained that flaps are not as efficient as spoilers for approach control. The pilot used flaps and mushed into trees short of the intended landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW86LRA12