Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N12GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70382

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12GH
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES SOUTH OF IONIA COUNTY AIRPORT, IONIA, MICHIGAN, HE USED FRONTAL ZONE LIFT TO CLIMB TO 4600 MSL (3800 AGL), AND HE ENCOUNTERED NO FURTHER LIFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ANTICIPATED AN INCREASE IN WIND GRADIENT DURING DESCENT AND WHILE ON A ONE MILE FINAL HE STILL HAD VISUAL CONFIDENCE IN MAKING THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE THEN EXPERIENCED SEVERE SINK AND STRUCK A BUSH AND A LARGE ROCK BEFORE COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SHORT OF RWY 36 AT IONIA COUNTY AIRPORT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI86LA208