| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1986 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7190 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 954 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Markleville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE GLASS FUGEL GLIDER REPORTED NO MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE CRASH AFTER ATTEMPTING A CIRCLE TO LAND MANEUVER. THE PILOT INDICATED HE MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE WITH THE UP HILL SLOPING RUNWAY. DURING THE CIRCLING MANEUVER HE FORGOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET TOO LOW WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND SPIN INTO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX86LA318