Accident Grob G103A N930BG, Sunday 5 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:14:56
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N930BG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THIS WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY WITH THE STUDENT. THEY HAD RELEASED FROM AN AIR TOW AT 1,500 FEET AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING GLIDE SLOPE CONTROL FOR BEST FINAL GLIDE. WHEN THE SAILPLANE WAS ABOUT 1,000 FEET AGL AND ONE MILE NW OF THE AIRPORT HE TURNED TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND NOTED A SINK RATE OF ABOUT 8 KNOTS. HE INCREASED SPEED AND THE SINK RATE WENT TO 10 KNOTS. THESE SINK RATES TRANSLATE TO ABOUT 810 AND 1013 FEET PER MINUTE, RESPECTIVELY. THIS WOULD HAVE PERMITTED THE SAILPLANE TO COVER A MAXIMUM DISTANCE OF 1 1/2 MILES. TWO SETS OF POWERLINESAND A CHAIN LINK FENCE WERE BETWEEN THE SAILPLANE AND THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL87LA199