Incident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPB, Wednesday 9 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPB
MSN: 29003/133
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Guarulhos, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Sao Paulo- Guarulhos, SP, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of an Air France Boeing 777-200, registration F-GSPB performing flight AF-454 from Paris Charles de Gaulle (France) to Sao Paulo Guarulhos, SP (Brazil) with 259 passengers and 16 crew, reported a hydraulics failure while on approach to Sao Paulo's Guarulhos Airport and requested to use the longest runway available. The airplane continued for a safe landing, the passengers disembarked normally at the gate.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/aviao-da-air-france-teve-pane.html
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=423ee143&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2021 F-GSPB Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min