| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G103A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N103BG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Maricopa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER GLIDING IN A SINK FOR SVRL MINUTES, HE BEGAN FLYING ABOUT 500' ABOVE A NORTH-SOUTH MTN RIDGE IN SEARCH OF LIFT. WHILE ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, THE LEFT WING ROSE & THE PLT INTERPRETED THIS AS LIFT. HE TURNED TO THE LEFT (WEST) WHICH PUT THE GLIDER ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE RIDGE. THE GLIDER THEN ENTERED A SINK & WENT BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE PLT TRADED ALT FOR SPEED AS HE HEADED TOWARD THE SAILPORT. RPRTDLY, THE GLIDER WAS TRAVELING AT ABOUT 100 KTS WHEN A WING HIT A TALL (TREE LIKE) CACTUS & THEN THE GLIDER CRASHED. ABOUT 15 MI AWAY AT PHOENIX, THE WIND WAS FROM 120 DEG AT 6 KTS.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX87LA287