Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N125FD, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:12:44
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125FD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, HE FELT THE GLIDER RELEASE AT ABOUT 200' AGL. THE PURPOSE OF THE RELEASE WAS TO PRACTICE A ROPE BREAK. AFTER BEING RELEASED, THE GLIDER MANEUVERED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT, BUT IT HIT A TREE & A POWER LINE BEFORE REACHING THE PLANNED LANDING AREA & CRASHED. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD ONLY 2.4 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX87LA272