Incident Grob G102 N792G, Saturday 17 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N792G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whitwell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT MADE AN OFF-ARPT LDG AFTER REALIZING THAT HE DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT. DURING LDG ROLLOUT ON UNEVEN TERRAIN, ONE OF THE WINGTIPS CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE GLIDER GROUND-LOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL88LA018