Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N33883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70415

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33883
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1316 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT GLIDER PILOT WAS RIDGE FLYING IN THERMALS THEN LIFT DROPPED OFF. THE ACFT TURNED DOWNWIND, AWAY FROM RISING TERRAIN AND THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY OFF ARPT LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA85LA059