This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2008 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27-500RF Friendship |
| Owner/operator: | ExpoAir |
| Registration: | 4R-MRA |
| MSN: | 10631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) |
| Destination airport: | Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Expo Aviation flight EXV711 which departed Colombo Airport, Ratmalana on a domestic passenger flight to Palali Airport, Jaffna had an engine fire warning at an altitude of 200 ft. on take off. The aircraft landed back at the departure airport.
The aircraft did not suffer serious damages. Accessory Gear Box Drive Shaft of No. 1 engine was observed damaged at the engine end. After the passengers and crew disembarked safely, the aircraft was parked in the parking apron after being subjected to an inspection.
Probable Causes: The probable cause is the AGB Drive Shaft shearing from the bearings of its universal joint at the engine end and loosening at the gearbox end causing damage to the outer casings of combustion can No. l, leaking hot air. This resulted in a loss of power and auto feathering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.caa.lk/images/pdf/past_acciden_incident_reports/13_final_report_on_incident_of_expo_aviation_flight_exv_711_F_27.pdf 