Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF N6166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70419

Date:Monday 22 December 1941
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: N6166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naffits Farm, south of Sutton, the Forest north of York, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6166: Took off for Night Training flight. 22/12/1941
Aircraft was circling as part of an exercise when it flew into the ground at high speed and was DBF.
Crashed near Sutton, on the Forest, to the north of York.
Crew:
Sgt (950358) Leonard Henry TICKNER (pilot) RAFVR: He died of his injuries 23/12/41
Sgt (1617827) Frederick TURNER (obs) RAFVR: seriously injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.CWGC