Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N316Z, Wednesday 9 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316Z
MSN: CD-213
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near I-15 in Lehi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency for the pilot's intended destination reported that they overheard a radio transmission “mayday mayday, I am at the point of the mountain, 5,100 feet, my engine just quit.” Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane on a westerly heading near a major interstate when it suddenly banked to the right to a northerly heading before it descended into terrain. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest upright in a grassy, snow-covered area. The fuel selector valve was observed in the “right main” fuel tank position. The wreckage recovery company reported the airplane contained sufficient quantities of aviation fuel in the left and right main fuel tanks, and a minimal amount of fuel was found in the left and right auxiliary tanks. Examination of the recovered airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The recovered engine was removed from the airframe and subsequently installed on an engine test stand. The engine was successfully run at various power settings with no anomalies noted. Due to the pilot's injuries, he reported no memory of the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location