Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1105N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70429

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105N
MSN: E-912
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kerrville Muni, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:Eagle Pass, TX (5T9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an instrument approach to the non-towered airport, the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence and terrain. The fence and perimeter road were parallel to, and about 750-feet east of the runway. The last radar plot was at an altitude of 1,200 feet MSL (Mean Sea Level), but slightly east of the runway, and approximately 435 feet from the accident site. About 30 minutes after the accident, deputies reported that the weather was "foggy". The instrument approach that the pilot was following was the RNAV (GPS) 31. The published minimums for this instrument approach are a 400-foot ceiling and one-mile visibility. The automated weather station about 33 miles northwest of the accident site reported at 0552, calm winds, temperature 41 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 41 degrees Fahrenheit, visibility less than 1/4 miles (and a Runway visual range ( RVR) of 600 feet variable to 1200 feet) in fog and an indefinite ceiling, altimeter pressure setting 29.85 inches of Mercury. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the airframe, structure, or systems. The airplane's engine was removed from the airframe and placed in an engine test facility. An engine test run was conducted and the engine was able to produce rated horsepower, without hesitation or interruption. Under the conditions at the time, the pilot appeared to have mistaken the east perimeter road for the runway landing point.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the approach below minimums without visual references, and subsequent collision with the perimeter fence/terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ksat.com/news/21908110/detail.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1105N/history/20091209/1125Z/KERV/5T9
https://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/CEN10FA069/default.htm
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20091209X94124&key=1_

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB