Accident Cessna 172K N736FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7043

Date:Friday 23 February 1979
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Technical Serv
Registration: N736FW
MSN: R1722501
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dover Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft cleared for vor-a app which uses ign vor.#1 nav tuned to ils freq,#2 nav on pwl vor.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB