Serious incident Boeing 757-258 G-STRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70431

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2009
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-258
Owner/operator:Ghana International Airlines
Registration: G-STRZ
MSN: 27622/745
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Accra -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had a blocked pitot tube, causing an airspeed discrepancy, which was detected early during the takeoff roll.
The commander decided to continue the takeoff and deal with the problem whilst airborne. After passing FL180 the crew selected the left Air Data switch to ALTN, believing this isolated the left Air Data Computer (ADC) from the Autopilot & Flight Director System (AFDS).
Passing FL316, the VNAV mode became active and the Flight Management Computer's (FMCs), which use the left ADC as their input of aircraft speed, sensed an overspeed condition and provided a pitch-up command to slow the aircraft. The co-pilot was concerned about the aircraft's behaviour and, after several verbal prompts to the commander, pushed the control column forward. The commander, uncertain as to what was failing, believed that a stick-pusher had activated. He disengaged the automatics and lowered the aircraft's nose, then handed over control to the co-pilot. A u201CMAYDAYu201D was declared and the aircraft returned to Accra. The operator's subsequent engineering investigation discovered the remains of a beetle-like creature in the left pitot system

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/A2009/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-757-258-g-strz-28-january-2009