Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A319-111 N924FR, Saturday 14 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N924FR
MSN: 2030
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a flock of birds shortly after takeoff as it was climbing through 4,260 feet at 252 knots. The right engine spooled down to flight idle. When the crew attempted to advance the throttle, there were a series of compressor stalls. Passengers said they saw fireballs being ejected from the engine. The crew declared an emergency, returned to the airport, and landed uneventfully. The bird remains were identified as Lesser Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) with an average weight of 5.3 pounds.

Probable Cause: The in-flight engine ingestion of one or more Lesser Snow Geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2006 N924FR Frontier Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) non

Location