Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ691, Wednesday 10 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Denis-d'Orques, Sarthe, Pays-de-la-Loire, Basse-Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ691: Took off at 19:27 hrs for Night Intruder operation to Tours and Chateaudun. 10/03/1943
Missing. Crashed at Saint Denis d'Orques.
Crew:
F/Lt (73008) Michael George OLLEY AFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (566487) Harry VIPOND (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF