Accident Helio H-395 Super Courier B-837, Sunday 22 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-837
MSN: 526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pha Khao (LS-14) -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sam Thong (LS-20)
Destination airport:Phou Nong (LS-71)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into some trees near Pha Khao (LS-14), Laos, approximately 75 miles north of Vientiane, on 22 July 62, while transporting 3 Royal Laotian Army soldiers from Sam Thong (LS-20) to Phou Nong (LS-71); the aircraft had been hit by small arms fire which had ignited the aircraft; one passenger died in the crash, while the pilot, Reserve Captain Charles T. Dieffenbach, and two passengers jumped out of the aircraft to the safety of the ground. The three survivors walked directly north for approximately 3 ½ hours until they came upon two abandoned Meo huts. Capt. Dieffenbach who was suffering from burns on his body as well as internal injuries claimed that he could go no farther and moved into one of the deserted huts. It was then decided that the least injured of the two soldiers would attempt to walk to a friendly site and obtain help for the remaining survivors, Captain Dieffenbach remained in the abandoned hut and at approximately 10.00 hours local time on the following day, 23 July 62, passed away.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
http://www.air-america.org/Articles/Donner2.shtml (Capt. Dieffenbach)
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl60.html