| Date: | Thursday 10 December 2009 |
| Time: | 17:28 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotours GmbH |
| Registration: | D-EYAT |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ernsthof, 5 km E of Strausberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Warschau - EPWA |
| Destination airport: | Strausberg - EDAY |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a night time approach to Strausberg Airport, the pilot descended below minima until the airplane struck trees and crashed. Pilot (50). It appeared the altimeter was incorrectly set.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht_09_3X179_SR20_Ruhlsdorf.pdf?__blob=publicationFile https://www.morgenpost.de/brandenburg/article104945268/Pilot-des-abgestuerzten-Flugzeugs-tot-geborgen.html https://www.stern.de/panorama/nach-stundenlanger-suche-flugzeug-wrack-in-brandenburg-entdeckt-3152782.html https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/umland/sportflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-strausberg-ab http://www.berlinonline.de/berliner-kurier/berlin/flugzeug_bei_strausberg_verschollen/149240.php 