Incident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma 5N-BKJ, Friday 11 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-BKJ
MSN: 2170
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Agbami Oilfield, Niger Delta, 70 nm offshore -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Lagos, Nigeria
Destination airport:Kondor Explorer, Niger Delta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched approximately 70 nm off shore from the Niger Delta while en route from Lagos to a vessel (Kondor Explorer) in the Agbami oil field. The accident happened in daylight (12:10 Local time). The helicopter was later recovered. No injuries to the 18 person on board (crew of 2 plus 16 passengers)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20091216093539/http://www.upstreamonline.com:80/live/article201519.ece
https://www.tv2.no/a/3059019
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bristow-Helicopters-Nigeria/Aerospatiale-AS-332L-Super/1446318/L (photo)
https://youtu.be/GLplm2nYyis

Media: