| Date: | Monday 30 November 2009 |
| Time: | 03:50 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCK |
| MSN: | 516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route at FL380 overhead the Atlantic -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport (GIG), RJ, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air France Airbus A330-200, registration F-GZCK, was not damaged when it encountered severe turbulence
over the Atlantic. Flight AF445 deprted November 29 from Rio de Janeiro Galeao,RJ (Brazil) on a scheduled flight to Paris-Charles de Gaulle (France) with 203 passengers and 12 crew.
It was enroute at FL380 overhead the Atlantic Ocean on airway UN866 just before waypoint DEKON about 680nm northeast of Fortaleza,CE (Brazil) and 750nm southwest of Praia (Cape Verde), when the crew radioed a Mayday call on the international emergency frequency indicating, they encountered severe turbulence and were descending to a lower altitude. AF445 landed safely at Paris Charles de Gaulle.
The Mayday call was relayed by the crew of a TAM Airbus A330-200 registration PT-MVG performing flight JJ8055 from Paris-CDG to Rio de Janeiro,RJ (Brazil) at around 03:50Z (Nov 30th).
The French accident accident investigation bureau reported that they were investigating the occurrence in relation to the accident involving Air France 447 in the Atlantic in June, 2009.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/vol.af.447/info07decembre2009.php http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/voo-da-air-france-enfrenta-turbulencia.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=42380873&opt=0
Airplane photo:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-France/Airbus-A330-203/1558569/L?sid=07272a7c8d92a30e9dec083c0f1ba50e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2020 |
F-GZCK |
Air France |
0 |
Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP) |
 |
min |
| 9 May 2025 |
F-GZCK |
Air France |
0 |
near Sint Maarten |
 |
non |
| Cargo fire/smoke |