Accident Robinson R44 F-GXAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70448

Date:Sunday 20 October 2002
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Société Rectimo Air Transports
Registration: F-GXAT
MSN: 1225
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pralognan la Vanoise, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chalet du Roc de la Pêche
Destination airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) 20-10-2002 when crashed at Pralognan la Vanoise, Savoie department in the Rhône-Alpes region. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. The helicopter was heading back to Chambéry Aix-les-Bains Airport, after landing at a cottage at Chalet du Roc de la Pêche, on a mountainside at an elevation of 1,900 metres (at approximate Geographic Coordinates 145°19 '40 "North, 6°41'29" East).

The accident resulted from an insufficient consideration of limitations performance of the helicopter to take off out of ground effect at high altitude.

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-at021020/pdf/f-at021020.pdf.
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
3. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refuge_du_Roc_de_la_P%C3%AAche