Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2477W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70451

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:13:42
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2477W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6835 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT REPORTED THE LEFT WING DIPPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL BECAUSE OF THE X-WIND. THE LEFT WING TIP WHEEL DUG INTO AN AREA OF SOFT SAND BESIDE THE RWY AND THE WHEEL SNAGGED A TOW ROPE WHICH WAS LYING ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE GLIDER WAS PULLED APRX 30 DEGS TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE PARKED ACFT. THE WING SPAN OF THE GLIDER IS WIDER THAN THE WIDTH OF THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN85LA128