Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2401W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70454

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2401W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED FOR TAKEOFF & HAD JUST BECOME AIRBORNE WHEN THE CANOPY CAME OPEN. THE PLT TRIED TO LATCH THE CANOPY, BUT WAS UNABLE, SO HE RELEASED THE GLIDER FROM THE TOW PLANE. WHILE THE PLT CONTINUED TO TRY TO LATCH THE CANOPY, THE GLIDER WENT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. HE THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RWY, BUT THE GLIDER WAS LOW & ITS LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85LA122