Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N9JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70460

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9JK
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED OFF THE ARPT AFTER THE PLT LOST ALT IN A SPIN. THE PLT WAS AFRAID THAT THE GLIDER WOULD LAND SHORT IN TREES SO HE LANDED ON A HIGHWAY. THE HARD LNDG DAMAGED THE ACFT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85FHM01