Accident Centrair C 101A Pegase N3TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70461

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C 101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3TE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON INITIAL CLIMB, REALIZING HE HAD NO ELEVATOR CONTROL, RELEASED THE TOW ROPE THAN DEPLOYED THE SPOILERS AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ELVATOR CABLE WAS NOT CONNECTED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA85LA183