Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N99169, Tuesday 25 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1985
Time:14:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99169
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:391 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN GLIDER LAUNCH. THE TOW ACFT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALT, AND TURNED BACK TO THE ARPT TO RELEASE THE GLIDER. THE TOW ACFT BEGAN TO SINK INTO THE TREES AND WAS FORCED TO RELEASE THE GLIDER BEYOND SAFE GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE RWY. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TREES WITHIN THE ARPT BOUNDARY. ON LANDING, THE ENG OF THE TOW ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND A SPARK PLUG WAS FOUND LOOSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW85LA266