Accident Cessna 310R N310CR, Saturday 12 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 2009
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310CR
MSN: 310R0648
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1317 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Alva Regional Airport (KAVK), Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (KHSD)
Destination airport:Alva, OK (KAVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on a night, instrument cross country flight, the pilot contacted Flight Service for a weather briefing. The pilot told the briefer that he was familiar with his destination airfield, and that the automated weather reporting station was out of service due to construction. The closest weather reporting station was approximately 45 miles from his airfield. It was noted that fog was reported in the general area, but due to the out of service weather station it was unknown if the destination airport had fog present. During the flight, the pilot reported to Air Traffic Control that fog was located around his destination airport and he was unsure if he could land or not. On the second approach to the airport, the airplane impacted open terrain just south of the airfield. First responders reported at the time of the crash, visibility was very poor due to fog. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engines revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, examination of ground scars and propeller blades indicated the engines were producing power during the collision with the ground. Both global positioning system (GPS) and radar plots depicted the airplane making an approach to the airport, followed by a missed approach. The plots also revealed that during the accident approach, the airplane descended below approach minimums for the airport.

Post-mortem toxicology testing indicated positive results for ten different medications, several of them potentially impairing: Gabapentin (also known by the trade name Neurontin), a prescription antiseizure medication that is also used to treat chronic pain from a variety of neurological conditions; Hydrocodone, a prescription narcotic painkiller used for the control of moderate pain; and Dihydrocodeine and hydromorphone, which are metabolites of hydrocodone.

Personal medical records obtained on the pilot noted a long history of severe migraine headaches, occurring nearly daily at times, treated with a wide variety of potentially impairing medications with only limited effect. He had been treated for headaches by at least three different physicians, with a medical visit for injected medication less than a week prior to the accident. Additionally, the pilot had denied the use of medication and frequent or severe headaches on application to the FAA for medical certification.

Given the pilot’s reported familiarity with the aircraft and the airport, and his extensive reported experience, it seems likely that impairment due to migraine headache, medication use, or both played a role in the accident and the pilot's decision to descend below a safe altitude on the approach to the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to medication use, a migraine headache, or both, and his decision to continue the approach below minimums without the proper visual references, resulting in the subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s falsification of medical information provided to the FAA.

Sources:

NTSB
https://newsok.com/article/3424844/alva-businessman-dies-in-plane-crash?custom_click=rss
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N310CR

Location