| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25RN |
| MSN: | 221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs - KCOS, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KCOS |
| Destination airport: | KCOS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take-off the glider´s left wing touched the ground. The glider then cartwheeled sustaining substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN85LA216
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 August 2003 |
N25RN |
Private |
0 |
Gross Reservoir, Near Boulder, CO |
 |
sub |