Incident Fokker 100 HK-4443, Monday 14 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 2009
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-4443
MSN: 11479
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger jet, operated by Avianca, made an emergency landing at Bucaramanga (BGA) following after a chemical spill in the passenger cabin.
Flight 8455 had departed Cucuta (CUC) at 13:40 en route to Bogotá when the spill occurred. Apparently a passenger carried a bottle of pesticide -for the extermination of ticks- on board. The bottle opened in flight, causing dizziness and nausea for several passengers. An emergency landing was carried out at Bucaramanga.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/oriente/avion-de-avianca-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-bucaramanga_6797467-1]