Incident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-LTA, Thursday 17 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:Farmers Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-LTA
MSN: 027
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Araroa, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting to take off when it crashed in a paddock some 100 meters from the runway end and flipped over. The pilot was trapped inside the cockpit for about 40 minutes. He was freed by the fire service and airlifted to hospital with moderate injuries. Location Whakaangiangi Road, Te Araroa.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/3172540/Pilot-injured-in-small-plane-crash
http://www.gisborneherald.co.nz/article/?id=15139
http://www.gisborneherald.co.nz/article/?id=15151

Images:

at Napier 2006, engine run