Incident Dassault Mirage V Ef 96-706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70500

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2009
Time:16:45
Type:Dassault Mirage V Ef
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 96-706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durrab Lake, Kallar Kahar -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter aircraft crashed during a training mission due to a technical fault. The pilot managed to eject safely, landing in the lake and was rescued by a boat.

Sources:

Daily Times
Scramble 370