Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F YV1967, Sunday 13 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1967
MSN: 27-7654180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.Tepuy -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomás de Heres Airport - SVCB
Destination airport:Santa Elena Airport - SVSE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registration: YV1697
Model: PA-23-250 Aztec F

Route: SVCB (14:15 UTC detachment) to SVSE (ETA 13:45 UTC).
POB: 04. Pilot: Jesus Suarez Passengers: Carla Pradella, Gladys Deligiannis and Mario Carrillo.

The aircraft did not arrive at their destination in Santa Elena de Uairen, Edo. Bolivar. The RCC declares in Deresfa Maiquetia, the Sub. Rescue Center (RSC) Angostura starts SAR and Civil Protection operations support operations Bolivar. In SVSE SAR personnel are INAC and confirms that the YV1967 is not there, nor is in Canaima or Kavanayen. The SAR mission sent an aircraft in SAR and the Government of Bolivar support to aircraft. Groups also Volunteers and FAV Air Force Base in Puerto Ordaz Commanding General (FAV) Domingo Ruiz

UPDATE: Aircraft YV1697 located in Ciudad Bolivar to Santa Elena de Uairen route. The ill-fated aircraft was located in a Tepuy coordinates 05º22'27''N and 062º00'48''W. The helicopter that observed the command of Cap. (AC) Raul Arias, no reports on living and a strong impact with the Tepuy. This 7,300 Ft. Recovery operations will begin in the next few hours with INAC SAR personnel, Bolivar State Civil Protection personnel and Rescue Voluntary Organisations.

The plane left Valencia (SVVA) Edo. Carabobo, where it is based.

CASE IN PROGRESS SAR INFORMATION MAY VARY

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com
2. http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=2882
3. http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showpost.php?p=48498713&postcount=833