This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 2009 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-437 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-EVA |
| MSN: | 28094/1089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Indira Gandhi International Airport (VIDP), Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | VIDP |
| Destination airport: | EKCH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Indian Prime Minister´s Boeing 747 "Agra" /VT-EVA was hit on the tarmac by a food delivery trolley shortly before it was scheduled for takeoff, destination Copenhagen. The driver has been suspended from duty. The Prime Minister left Delhi on a substitute aircraft after a delay of some 3 hours.
Sources:
http://www.mangalorean.com/news.php?newstype=local&newsid=160741
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1999 |
VT-EVA |
Air India |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
min |