Wirestrike Accident Comco Ikarus C42S Floatplane OH-U396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70516

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42S Floatplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hirsijarvi, Kisko -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inkoo
Destination airport:Kisko
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8 August 2006, at Lake Hirsijärvi in Kisko, at 20:16 local time, an accident took place in which a privately owned Ikarus C42S ultralight aircraft, OH-U396, equipped with floats, struck a 20 kVa power line and crashed into Lake Hirsijärvi. After hitting the cables, the aircraft crashed into the lake remaining afloat in an inverted position. The 63
year old pilot, the sole occupant, perished in the accident and the aircraft was destroyed.

No technical defects preceding the accident were found in the aircraft. The pilot had prepared the flight using a GPS unit and maps. The power line did not appear in these. It was the habit of the pilot to fly the first landing site inspection at a low altitude. The altitudes used by the pilot for inspecting the landing site were not accordant with the altitudes given in the training instructions of the Finnish Aeronautical Association (FAA).

Sources:

1. Accident Investigation Board Finland at http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/en/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2009/s12009l_tutkintaselostus/s12009l_tutkintaselostus.pdf
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ikarus-C-42S/397014