Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4063, Tuesday 31 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4063
MSN: (c/n 98014)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hal Far. -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Hal Far
Narrative:
Mosquito W4063: Took off at 10:15 hrs on a PR mission into Tripoli. 31/03/192
But was recalled 15 minutes after takeoff because of the presence of militants in the area.
While preparing to land, two Bf109s attacked.
Messerschmitt Bf109, believed to have been flown by Ofw Rudolf Ehrenberger of 6./JG 53,
With one engine on fire the Mosquito W4063 crash landed in RAF Hal Far at 10:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (67647) Phillip John KELLEY (pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt (961545) Martin William PIKE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/airman1915702.htm
3.ORB 69 Sqdn RAF
4.http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Mosquito/W4050-W4099/0.html