Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4060, Saturday 20 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4060
MSN: (c/n 98011)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergen. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4060: Took off at 10:35 hrs for a PR mission over Bergen and Stavanger. 20/02/1943
Failed to return. The cause of their loss is not clear, but both were killed, near Bergen.
Crew:
W/O (R/92679) David O'NEIL (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (629806) Alfred David LUCKYER (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF