Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4056, Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: W4056
MSN: (c/n 98007)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ørlandet, 50km north of Orkanger, Sør-Trøndelag. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4056: Took off for a PR mission over Trondheim area. 02/04/1942
Missing. They were pursued and attacked by two Me109 of JG 1. Oblt Herbert Huppertz of 12/JG 1 claimed W4056. Crew had to make a forced landing on the German occupied airfield at Ørland. Pilot he landed despite aircraft the tail being shot off and his navigator calmly fired a Verey pistol into a pool of petrol, blowing up the aircraft. The plane burned down, before the crew was captured by enemy.
Crew:
P/O (102.960) Ian HUTCHINSON (pilot) RAFVR - POW
P/O (119.514) Basil Kingsley ALLEN (obs) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 PRU RAF
3.AIR81/13116
4.http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/oerland.html