Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4067, Monday 27 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: W4067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4067: Took off for PR mission over the Norwegian coast /to Bergen and Stavanger. 27/07/1942
Shot down by German Navy AA. Crashed into North Sea off Walcheren. There is a claim by Uffw Josef Gruber 1/JG5 (Bergen-Stavanger).
Crew:
F/O (84331) Patrick Cambell SAYCE (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/Sgt (994179) George Thomas THORNTON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 PRU RAF
3.Luftwaffe Claims 1942