Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70531

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4084
MSN: HB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km east of Monceau-le-Wast, Picardie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4084/P: Took off at 23:00 hrs for bomber support mission of the Main Force to Berlin.24/03/1944
Set on fire over the target at 17,000 feet in circumstances not readily apparent to the crew. Caught fire and abandoned on mission to Berlin. Crashed 2 km E of Monceau-le-Wast, France. 25/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (102152) Roderick John ARMSTRONG (pilot) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:1196617 Commission Gazetted : Friday 22 August, 1941)
F/O (127156) Edwin George Newton MOLD (nav.) RAFVR - PoW (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 W4084 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 August 1944 W4076 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 January 1945 NT330 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non